Make your own free website on Tripod.com

The 4th Annual Joseph Ileto Memorial, held December 14-15 at the Service Club Building in Monterey Park, had a slightly disappointing turnout of 49, but the field made up in quality what it lacked in quantity. Taking first place with 4½-½ was IM Tim Taylor, who upset fellow IM Jack Peters in round 4. Peters, Eduardo Ortiz and Ron Hermansen tied for second at 4-1, along with top Experts Mike Nagaran and Vanessa West, and best "A" Danyul Lawrence.

Once again special thanks to Monterey Park Mayor Francisco Alonso for helping the SCCF to obtain this excellent playing site.

Randy Hough directed for the SCCF.


West,V (2002) - Taylor,T (2411)

4th Ileto Memorial, Monterey Park 2002

C41 PHILIDOR'S DEFENSE

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 exd4 4. Nxd4 g6 5. Nc3 Bg7 6. Be3 Nf6 7. f3 0-0 8. Qd2 d5 9. e5 Nh5 10. g4 c5 11. Ndb5 d4 12. gxh5 dxc3 13. Qxd8 Rxd8 14. Nc7 cxb2 15. Rb1 Bxe5 16. Nxa8 Bf5 17. Bd3 Bxd3 18. cxd3 Na6 19. hxg6 hxg6 20. f4 Bf6 21. Nc7 Nxc7 22. Bxc5 Rxd3 23. Ke2 Rh3 24. Bb4 Nd5 25. Bd2 Ra3 26. Kd1 Rxa2 27. Kc2 Ra4 28. Rhf1 b5 29. Rbe1 a5 30. f5 Rc4+ 31. Kd3 a4 32. Re8+ Kg7 33. Rb8 a3 34. Rxb5 Rd4+ 35. Kc2 Rxd2+ 36. Kxd2 a2 0-1


Peters (2526) - Norman 22181)

4th Ileto Memorial Monterey, Park 2002

B33 SICILIAN DEFENSE, Sveshnikov Variation

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 e5 6. Ndb5 d6 7. a4 a6 8. Na3 Be6 9. Bc4 Bxc4 10. Nxc4 Nxe4 11. Nxe4 d5 12. Bg5 Be7 13. Ned6+ Kf8 14. Qxd5 Bxd6 15. Bxd8 Bb4+ 16. c3 Rxd8 17. Qe4 1-0


Nagaran,M (2015) - Ivanov,E (1756)

4th Ileto Memorial, Monterey Park 2002

A16 ENGLISH OPENING

1. c4 Nf6 2. g3 g6 3. Bg2 d5 4. cxd5 Nxd5 5. Nc3 Nb6 6. Nf3 Bg7 7. 0-0 Nc6 8. d3 0-0 9. Be3 e5 10. Rc1 f5 11. a3 Be6 12. Ng5 Bd7 13. Qb3+ Kh8 14. Nf7+ Rxf7 15. Qxf7 Nd4 16. Bxd4 exd4 17. Nd5 Be8 18. Qxc7 Nxd5 19. Qxb7 Nb6 20. Rc7 Qf6 21. Rfc1 Rd8 22. Qxa7 Rd7 23. Bc6 Bh6 24. Bxd7 Nxd7 25. R1c6 Qe7 26. Rxd7 Qxd7 27. Rc7 Qa4 28. Rxh7+ Kg8 29. Qxa4 Bxa4 30. Rxh6 Bd1 31. Rxg6+ Kf7 32. Rd6 Bxe2 33. Rxd4 Ke6 34. f4 Bd1 35. b4 Ba4 36. h4 Bb5 37. h5 Kf6 38. h6 Kg6 39. Rd6+ Kh7 40. d4 Ba4 1-0



Prize Winners

1st: IM Tim Taylor, 4½-½; 2nd-3rd: IM Jack Peters, Eduardo Ortiz, Ron Hermansen, 4-1; U2200: Michael Nagaran, Vanessa West, 4-1;  U2000: Danyul Lawrence, 4-1; U1800: John Anderson, Gary Ware, Henry Castro, Grigoriy Burtayev, 3-2; U1600: Arthur Skurskiy, 2½-2½; U1400: Gabriel Tse, Don Barrus, 2-3; Unrated: Cesar Soriano, Matti Best, 1-4; Scholastic: Gregory Yakubovich, 3-2; Eugene Ivanov, Hovnan Arabyan, David Arabyan, 2½-2½; Elston He, 2-3.